Privacy Policy Statement
Statement of policy

The Environment Bureau (hereinafter "this Bureau”) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”).


Statement of practice

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Three broad categories of personal data are held in this Bureau for different purposes:

1. Environmental Programme Related Personal Data – Personal data collected during implementation or promotion of our environmental policies and programmes.

2. Employment Related Personal Data – Personal information collected in connection with employment of the staff of this Bureau.

3. Other Records – Personal data collected during various administrative and general business operations, general enquiries, complaints, access for information, etc.


Data Access or Correction Request

Data access or correction request to this Bureau may be made by completing the Data Access Request Form and addressing to the following.

For employment-related data held by the department :
Assistant Secretary (Personnel)
Environmental Protection Department,
33/F, Revenue Tower,
5 Gloucester Road,
Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

For other personal data held by the department:
Senior Environmental Protection Officer (Knowledge Management)
Environmental Protection Department,
33/F, Revenue Tower,
5 Gloucester Road,
Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

Enquiries
Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the above contact by post or email to enquiry@epd.gov.hk


Latest News
x
| | Eng
backtotop